The generation of ameloblasts from adult tissue-delivered cells and the method of the tooth germ regenration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shigeki  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (30549762)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords象牙芽細胞 / DMP-1 / DSPP / 保存修復 / 口腔粘膜上皮
Research Abstract
The original main purpose of this research project was the identification of the factors that induce epithelial-mesenchymal interaction during tooth development. However, it was difficult to isolate and cultivate oral epithelial cells. Since it has been suggested that the enamel and dentin extracellular matrix (ECM) proteins would be able to regulate ameloblasts and odontoblasts differentiation in vitro, we generated the recombinant proteins of tooth ECM proteins and analyzed their effects for mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) adhesion and differentiation. DMP-1 was able to induce MSCs adhesion and differentiation into osteogenic lineage cells while intact DPP was unable to. Thus, the functions of these proteins may be modulated by proteolytic cleavages by unknown extracellular proteases.