Cytotoxic Effects of Hydrogen Peroxide on human gingival fibroblasts in vitro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Masae  昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (90439456)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords保存修復学 / オフィスブリーチ / 歯肉為害性 / 歯肉線維芽細胞 / 歯肉繊維芽細胞 / 歯肉 / 為害性 / 白濁
Research Abstract
Office bleach is a popular treatment in modern aestheric dentistry. However, bleaching agents are sometimes accidentally adhered to gingiva and peripheral tissues even by well-trained operators, which leads to transient pain and whitish change of gingiva. Although these symptoms disappear within several hours, the effects of bleaching agents on gingiva have not been well described in the literature. The current study was aimed to elucidate the cytotoxic effects of a bleaching agent on cultured human gingival fibroblasts (HGFs).