Establishment of adhesion to root canal dentin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOTA Keishi  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20386113)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords支台築造レジン / 根管内象牙質 / 歯質接着性 / MI / 支台築造用レジン / 超音波 / 接着
Research Abstract
This study was to evaluate the effect of light intensity on dentin bond strength and mechanical properties of core build-up resins. Shear bond strength test, flexural strength test and ultrasonic measurements were done to monitor the effects of power density on the polymerization behavior of dual-cured core build-up resins. The dentin bond strength, flexural strength and polymerization behavior of the core build-up resins were affected by the power density of the curing unit.