Application of optical coherence tomography for removal caries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Masahiko  日本大学, 歯学部, 非常勤医員 (30508594)
Research Collaborator MIYAZAKI Masashi  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70239391)
KUROKAWA Hiroyasu  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10291709)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsOCT / 齲蝕除去 / 歯質厚径測定 / 非侵襲画像診断
Research Abstract
Optical coherence tomography (OCT) has a great potential for the non-destructive imaging of caries in vivo. On the other hand, principle of OCT image building is different from X-ray, so analysis of OCT images has need of reading image suitable for OCT. The purpose of this study was to examine the application of OCT for removal caries detection. From the results of this study, OCT was used to get scanning images of caries affected dentin and monitoring residual tooth thickness.