Establishment of dentin-pulp complex regeneration therapy from tolerance induced dental pulp tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
MOROTOMI Takahiko  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10347677)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯内療法学 / 象牙質-歯髄複合体 / 再生療法 / 熱耐性 / 断髄法 / 断髄 / 熱刺激 / 分化誘導 / 象牙質―歯髄複合体 / 耐性 / 熱ショックタンパク
Research Abstract
Dental pulp is important for maintenance of tooth function.Therefore, it is beneficial to establish the dentin-pulp complex regeneration therapy. Wehave tried to develop the strategy that regeneration of the dentin-pulp complex fromamputated dental pulp. In this study, we found that mild heat stress inducedthermo-resistance on odontoblastic lineage cells and heat stress or BMP-2 enhanced thatthe cells differentiated into odontoblast. These finding contributes to the establishment ofdentin-pulp complex regeneration therapy from amputated dental pulp.