Investigation of interface between parasite and denture base materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Yasuhisa  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (80586511)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有床義歯 / 細菌 / アクリルレジン
Research Abstract
Few studies have examined the bacterial invasion in the acrylic resin prostheses. The aim of this study is to quantify and identify the microorganisms in the acrylic resin denture bases and in the inner space of acrylic resin obturator of dento-maxillary prostheses after long-term use. Several species of viable bacteria were detected in acrylic resin denture bases and obturators. The findings of this study suggest that acrylic resin prostheses and bacteria inside the acrylic resin prostheses may be associated with oral malodor and oral/respiratory infections in individuals wearing prostheses.