Quantification of the Difficulty Level of Prosthodontic Treatments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Yoshitada  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (10508948)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有床義歯補綴学 / 難易度 / 定量化 / 欠損補綴治療 / 難易度定量 / 疫学研究 / 欠損補綴 / 疫学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to quantify the difficulty of prosthodontic treatments. A total of 461 independent community-dwelling people older than 55years in Ohasama, a Japanese rural area, participated in this study. Subjects were divided into four categories area A-D by the patterns of remaining teeth according to the Dento-occlusal triangula. To evaluate oral health-related Quality of life (OHRQOL), the Oral Impacts on Daily Performances(OIDP) scale was administered. Multivariate logistic regression analysis were applied to investigate correlations between the four categories and OHRQOL and to calculate the odds ratio(OR), adjusted for age, gender, chronic disease, smoking and drinking habits, depressive tendency, cognitive function and utilization of dental services over the past one year. Because it was thought that OHRQOL decline group is the group which is hard to be provided of the prosthetic curative effect, the calculated odds ratio is related to degree of difficulty of prosthodontic treatments. It was suggested that this method was applicable to the quantification of the degree of difficulty of the prosthetic treatments.