Stress distribution in the peri-implant bone by dyanamic loading data based analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMITSU Ryuji  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (00508921)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯科補綴学一般 / 有限要素法 / 有限要素解析 / インプラント / 材料不均質性 / 上部構造 / FEA / 生体力学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the stress in peri-implant bone and the effect of prosthetic designs by dynamic loading data based finite element analysis. Overall, the splinted superstructure model reduced stress in peri-implant bone in comparison with the non-splinted superstructure model. The result of this study is meaningful for implant treatment guidelines based on biomechanical point of view.