Effect of the Shortened Dental Arch on movement smoothness during chewing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ICHIRO MINAMI  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (70396951)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords咀嚼運動 / 短縮歯列咬合 / 滑らかさ / 咀嚼 / 国際研究者交流(オーストラリア・シドニー大学) / 顎運動
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to determine whether experimental differences in food bolus location had an effect on masticatory efficiency and jaw movement smoothness. Jaw movement smoothness was evaluated by measuring jerk-cost with an accelerometer, and acceleration was recorded during chewing on two-colour chewing gum, which was used to assessed masticatory efficiency. Chewing was performed under two conditions: posterior chewing and anterior chewing. Jerk-cost and masticatory efficiency were compared between anterior and posterior chewing with the Wilcoxon signed rank test (two-tailed). Subjects chewed significantly less efficiently during anterior chewing than during posterior chewing (P =0.0051). There was no significant difference in jerk-cost between anterior and posterior conditions in the opening phase (P = 0.25), or closing phase (P = 0.42).