The effect of the hardness of the resilient denture liners in patients wearing complete denture.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
IWAKI Maiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (70544500)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有床義歯補綴学 / 全部床義歯補綴学 / 無歯顎補綴 / 軟質裏装材 / ランダム化比較試験 / 軟質義歯裏装材
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of the hardness of the resilient denture liners in patients using complete denture. The two kinds of dentures which were relined with two kinds of shore A hardness of silicone resilient denture liner, GUS and GS were prepared. Edentulous patients were randomly placed into1 of 2 crossover groups (GUS-GS/GS-GUS). The GUS-GS group received GUS denture treatments followed by GS denture treatments. The GS-GUS group received treatments in the reverse sequence. After using these relining dentures everyday in a week, subjective and objective assessments were carried out. Outcomes were masticatory performance, denture satisfaction and preference of the dentures. This study suggested that the masticatory performance and denture satisfaction were changed by the hardness of the resilient denture liners. These changes indicated the existence of optimal hardness of the resilient dentures liner by the conditions of the patients.