The design of removable partial dentures and the speech. -the survey using computerized speech recognition technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Mariko  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (70418664)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際情報交換 / 発話 / 顎顔面補綴 / 顎義歯 / 補綴 / 顎欠損 / 音声認識 / コンピュータ / 発音 / 有床義歯 / 音声 / 音響分析 / 歯科治療
Research Abstract
Speech is one of the important functions that should be considered in dental rehabilitation with removable denture. Dentures recover patients' speech function but in some cases dentures impair the function. In this study, speech of dental appliance wearers was evaluated using computerized technology. It was found that the speech recognition score of computerized system decreased by wearring a denture imitating device.