Project/Area Number |
23792209
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
KAIBA Yoshinori 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (30401326)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 口腔形態認知能 / 視覚野 / 咀嚼機能 / 口腔形態認識 / 咀嚼運動 |
Research Abstract |
Oral stereognostic ability plays an important role in masticatory function and the previous study has reported that the difference of the texture and size of foods influences on an activity of the visual cortex.This study investigated that the activity of the visual cortex on oral and manual stereognosis ability test. As a consequence, was observed that a significantly activity of the cortex of occipital lobe on oral stereognosis and manual stereognosis. Furthermore, it was revealed that the area where the significant activity was seen was difference and localization of brain function had a difference between oral and manual stereognosis ability.