A monitoring system for management of a doctor stress under dental treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA teruyasu  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (80396994)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心理的ストレス / 歯科治療 / リスクマネージメント / 発汗
Research Abstract
The survey of only medical accident that occurred in fact, as the risk management in dental hospital today, have been analyzed. And potential elements Incident such daily clinical relevance of psychological stress that causes them to not considered. Because it can not himself be aware if the operator inexperienced such as clinical residents, there is a risk of leading to frequent medical errors. Therefore, the operator himself monitoring the psychological stress in clinical training facility at the University Dental Hospital, etc., from the stress level of the self, to learn how the deal will be a stepping stone big prevent accidents. So, we aim to develop a device for monitoring the psychological stress wearable and simple.