Mechanoregulation of periodontal ligament homeostasis by primary cilia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KAKU sakiko  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (60584589)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯根膜 / メカニカルストレス / プライマリー・シリア / プライマリーシリア / メカノレセプター
Research Abstract
It is evident that mechanical stress contributes the tissue homeostasis of periodontal ligament (PDL). In this study, we explore the distribution and mechanoresponse of primary cilia, a possible mechanosensor in PDL. The anti-acetylated tubulin positive primary cilia were detected in PDL. The primary cilia was preferentially distributed at the cementum side of PDL. The excessive occlulsal loading condition increased the number of primary cilia. These results indicate that the preferential distribution of primary cilia may contribute the site specific mechanoresponse of the PDL.