Bone remodeling control using HDACi for the Implant therapy to the osteoporosis patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
AKIBA Nami  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (00584591)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsHDACI / 骨粗鬆症 / 再生 / 歯学 / HDACi / 骨増成法 / インプラント / エピジェネティクス / 骨代謝制御
Research Abstract
HDACi activate osteoblast differentiation through Runx-2 activity and suppress osteoclast maturation and activation through cytokine regulation. In this study we aimed to increase success rate and survival rate of implant operation for the osteoporosis patient using bone remodeling control ability of HDACi. Wistar rat upper 1st and 2nd molars were extracted at the age of 4 weeks and ovariectomy (OVX) at 8 weeks for establish OVX rat model. Right after OVX operation, valproic acid (VPA) was injected through intraperitoneal administration for 7 days and as a control PBS was used. At 12 weeks old, bone cavities which diameter was 1.7mm were made in 1st molar areas and tibiae. 7, 14, 21 days after cavity formation, sample was collected and analyzed with micro CT and H-E staining. HDACi treatment showed fast bone formation and cavity healing than control.