Development of the effective bone augmentation using intracellular transfection of anti-apoptosis protein HSP27
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Maiko  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (40584587)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsHSP27 / 骨芽細胞 / アポトーシス / トランスフェクション法 / 骨増成 / 細胞移植
Research Abstract
In the present study, to explore a new way of cell transplantation for bone augmentation, we evaluate the application of HSP27, an anti-apoptotic protein to the transplanted cell. The over expression of HSP27 did not affect the cell proliferation and mineralization ability of osteoblast, however, apoptosis was diminished by the over expression of HSP27. Furthermore, transplanted cell apoptosis was also inhibited and proliferation marker expressing cells were increased at the initial stage of cell transplantation.