Videoendoscopic and optimum pressure on continuous positive airway pressure diagnosis for predicting the response to the oral appliance therapy in obstructive sleep apnea syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKUNO Kentaro  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (50420451)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯学 / 福祉 / ストレス / 診断 / 睡眠障害 / 閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 睡眠呼吸障害 / 口腔内装置 / 経鼻的持続陽圧呼吸療法
Research Abstract
Predicting which patients will respond to oral appliance (OA) therapy in obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) is not yet possible, although there are several studies of practice parameters predicting treatment outcome. We report herein additional data and findings for the purpose of predicting OA treatment outcome using nasopharyngeal fiberscope (NPF) and optimum pressure on continuous positive airway pressure (CPAP). The effects of OA therapy can be expected in the presence of velopharyngeal side, oropharyngeal side and front widening on NPF findings by advancing the mandible and in the presence of low pressure on CPAP. Thus, to determine whether OA therapy is indicated, endoscopic evaluation of morphological changes with mandibular advancement and optimum pressure on CPAP may be important.