Development of controlled release of vancomycin sol-gel films on titanium abutment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yasuyoshi  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (50448114)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsインプラント / 表面加工 / チタン合金 / チタン / 抗菌加工
Research Abstract
Sol-gel films on titanium alloy have made with vancomycin solution. In the solution of more than 10% weight concentration vancomycin, about three weeks was confirmed in the study of controlled release drug release of the film.In the morphological analysis, the stability of the films can be acquired at a thickness of 200nm revealed.To investigate the antibacterial coating, we examined the effect on the formation of the inhibition rings by immersion in a saliva 37 ℃. Formation of inhibition rings was reduced after 14 days.