Prediction of the recovery degree of the masticatory function of postoperative patients with tumor in the mandibular region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIROSHITA Naoko  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 医員 (10448110)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords顎顔面補綴学 / 口腔腫瘍 / 機能回復 / QOL
Research Abstract
The subjects in this study consisted of 44 mandible, tongue, oral floor tumor patients. Masticatory performance was measured using a testing gummy jelly at five stage: before surgery, and 1, 3, 6, 12 months after surgery. Multiple linear regression analysis for searching factors influencing the recovery of masticatory ability after surgery(p<0.05). Among items on cancer treatment, resection of tongue base, neck dissection, resection of mandibular bone and radiotherapy were chosen as negative factors for the recovery of masticatory ability, in contrast chemotherapy was chosen as a positive factor. These results would enable us to predict the recovery of post-operative masticatory ability which might be useful for the informed consent before surgery as well as for developing effective rehabilitation strategy.