Function elucidation of EphA4 in theosseous tissue and application to the osseous tissue regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Chisa  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (40581096)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsLGALS1,2,3,7,8 / Moesin / Galectin / シグナル伝達 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
Much protein was nominated by the exhaustive interactome analysis using the protein tip, but the plural members of the galectin (LGALS) family were specific in that. It is molecules group classified in small protein, lectin combined with the galectin to sugar according to the name. It was the LGALS family consisting of the members more than ten kinds, but data indicating the combination with LGALS- 1,2,3,7,8 were provided really this time.