Establishment of a new treatment for xerostomia focused on salivary secretion mechanism of chewing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Naoki  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70534519)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords顎下腺 / 唾液分泌 / 大脳皮質咀嚼野 / ラット / 顎運動 / 顎二腹筋 / 電気刺激 / ラット / 筋電図
Research Abstract
Saliva have a crucial role to facilitate bolus formation and swallowing during mastication. It is well-known that there is a significant relationship between chewing and saliva, but it remains poorly understood. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to validate the stimulus saliva during mastication and the muscle activity of mastication related muscle, and to elucidate the relationship between jaw movement and salivary secretion mechanism. As a result, P-area of the cerebral cortex mastication area controls salivation and jaw movement simultaneously, and the result indicates that there is the high correlation between the frequency ofjaw movement and the amount of salivary secretion.