Time series of occlusal force threshold showed plastic modulation by psychological stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OKI Kazuhiro  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00346454)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯根膜感覚 / 咬合感覚 / 心理的ストレス / 咬合 / 脳波 / 筋電図
Research Abstract
Periodontal sensation and occlusal sensation are seemed to fluctuate to some extent under daily life circumstances. There is the possibility that those sensations could show the plastic modulation by psychological factor. This study investigated the periodontal and occlusal sensations were affected by the visual type of psychological stress. From the result of the present study, periodontal sensation could become dull, while occlusal sensation sensitive, with psychological stress.