The influence between the recovery of the occlusal support after tooth extraction and the chronic stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KUROZUMI Akimasa  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20599790)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords咬合支持 / 臼歯抜歯 / 慢性ストレス
Research Abstract
Occlusal disturbance caused by the extraction of molar teeth or occlusal disharmony accelerate impairment of spatial learning and memory. It is possible that the loss of occlusal support by teeth extraction caused adecline of the spatial memory, and the recovery of occlusal support wearing the experimental denture controlled a decline of the spatial memory. Also, it was suggested that the loss of occlusal support caused a decline of hippocampus pyramidal cell density. Compared to chronic stress, it was not significant difference between control, denture-wearing, and tooth extraction groups. While wearing the experimental denture wasn’t under stress, the chronic stress caused by occlusal disharmony was not accepted.