Project/Area Number |
23792229
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 生体材料 / テーラーメイド医療 / チタン / 薬剤徐放担体 / 骨補填剤 / 骨補填材 / 歯学 / 薬物徐放担体 / 骨代替材 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to develop the drug delivery scaffolds that achieve more stable bone conductivity using the porous titanium which is produced by moldless process and the microsphere capsule which has good controlled-release ability. We have already determined the drug design (the selection of drug, the particle adaptation of microsphere). We will evaluate the way to load of microsphere into the pore of porous titanium and the bone response of it in vivo.