he elucidation of the dynamic state of the bruxism using a Six-Degree-of-Freedom Jaw Tracking System for Sleep Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Naoto  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (80564286)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯科補綴学一般 / 睡眠中の下顎の動態 / 睡眠時ブラキシズム / 睡眠時下顎安静位 / 睡眠時6自由度顎運動測定システム / 睡眠時ブラキシズム / 6自由度顎運動
Research Abstract
I went, including the jaw movement with a Six-Degree-of-FreedomJaw Tracking System for Sleep Study, the measurement of biological signals such as EMG,EEG.
(1)To target the three subjects, consider what jaw movement is what has occurred in the case of body motion and arousal reaction during sleep, awakening occurs 13.3 times average during sleep, 77.5% is during sleep which I was accompanied by jaw movement of bruxism like.
(2)To target the 12 subjects, we examined the relationship between masseter muscle activity and jaw clenching in the time of bruxism during sleep. To bruxism events during sleep time, and clenching interval interval jaw movement is still 2sec or more, in the chin in the 86 times (76.1%), 1mm or more away is the thing with thejaw in the 0.5mm or less if intercuspal position 17 times (15.0%) ones were observed.