Developmentof biodegradable polymer-calcium phosphate composite as a bone substitute material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
JINNO Yohei  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (40507779)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords骨再生 / 骨補填材料 / 生体分解性高分子化合物 / 骨補填材 / スタチン
Research Abstract
Calcium phosphate (CaP) biomaterials such as hydroxyapatite (HA), beta-tricalcium phosphate (β-TCP), or their composite are commonly used as artificial bone substitute materials. Recent researches indicated that the CaP materials with porous structure exhibited the excellent biocompatibility, however, the drawback of porous CaP materials is that they are extremely brittle and fragile. We developed the novel material with interconnected pores which had CaP nanoparticle-dispersed biodegradable polymer beams. The aim of this study was to evaluate this material as the bone substitute material. In calvaria (rat study), abundant blood vessels and cells infiltration into interconnected pores were observed. In the tibia (rat study), newly-formed bone was observed within the pore of the material. In this study, both PLLA and PCL seemed to be biocompatible, without any inflammatory response. Furthermore, only PLLA displayed the cell infiltration into the pores. New bone formation was observed inside the CaP-dispersed PLLA sponge. These results suggest that the biodegradable polymer-CaP composites is expected to be a potent bone substitute material