The effect of new surface modification method on the mechanical strength and operability of apatite cement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
MARUTA Michito  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40507802)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアパタイト / アパタイトセメント
Research Abstract
In the minimal intervention, apatite cement was sometimes used as a syringe injection. High liquid to powder ration of the apatite cement aiming to improve the handling property leads to the decrease in the mechanical strength of the set cement. So the new method to improve the wettability of the apatite cement is needed. In this study, the effect of ozone treatment on the mechanical strength and operability of the apatite was demonstrated. After the ozone treatment, the DTS values are twice higher than that of non-treated one.