The Regeneration of cementum by Using Cementoblast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA YOSHINORI  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00423533)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再生医療 / 補綴装置 / セメント質 / 再生歯学 / 歯原性上皮細胞 / マラッセの上皮遺残細胞
Research Abstract
At present prosthesis treatments such as crown/bridge, removable denture and dentalimplant are commonly performed. On the other hand, trauma or congenital/aquiried tooth defect is stored by artificial materials have various issues in terms of biocompability, esthetics, functoionality, compared to natural teeth. This study delineates how regenerative therapy is applied to clinical dentistry. As a first step, we examined tooth regeneration which applied tissue engineering technique, especially cementum regeneration and tooth prosthesis materials. Recently, it is found that not only does cementum regenetration take a long period to complete tissue regeneration but also turn regenerated tissue premature and small. This research examines how cultured odontogenic cell stratification will affect the ability of cell growth and differentiation and tissue regeneration. Then, it intends to prove cell culture and tissue regeneration method quantitavely and qualitively.