| Project/Area Number |
23792238
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KAJI Akihito 鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (40550009)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 摂食 / 嚥下リハビリテーション / 摂食・嚥下リハビリテーション |
| Research Abstract |
This study aimed to compare the condition with denture to without denture during swallowing, the difference of the respiratory pattern in relation to the activity of swallowing relating muscles and the laryngeal movement. As the respiration pattern under swallowing, there were the appearance of the pattern of inspiration-swallow-inspiration in the elderly without denture, the conditions without denture is the risk factor of aspiration. Then, in the elderly, the elongation of the swallowing apnea time contribute to the regulation of the respiration under swallowing.