Project/Area Number |
23792240
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KASAI Takayuki 鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (30457650)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | AMPK / 骨芽細胞 / メカニカルストレス / シグナル伝達 / LIPUS / 細胞分化 |
Research Abstract |
AMP-activated protein kinase(AMPK) is a kinase responds to mechanical stress. Phosphorylation of AMPKαwas significantly decreased during osteoblastic differentiation in both primary osteoblasts and MC3T3-E1, a mouse osteoblastic cell line. Conversely, the terminal differentiation of primary osteoblasts and MC3T3-E1 cells, represented by matrix mineralization, was significantly inhibited by stimulation with metformin, an activator of AMPK. Matrix mineralization of MC3T3-E1 cells was also inhibited by the forced expression of a constitutively active form of AMPKα. Metformin significantly inhibited gene expression of Runx2 along with osteoblast differentiation markers. Low-intensity pulsed ultrasound (LIPUS), which is used clinically to promote bone fracture healing, decreased AMPKαphosphorylation. Thus, LIPUS may promote osteoblast differentiation through dephosphorylation of AMPK.