Evaluation of jaw position of the oral appliance for obstructive sleep apnea syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
ERI Makihara  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30433402)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIKAWA Aoi  九州歯科大学, 顎口腔欠損再構築学分野
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords閉塞型睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 口腔内装置 / 治療顎位 / 呼吸量 / 気道形態 / 使用状況 / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 治療用顎位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated an appropriate jaw opening by oral appliance for obstructive sleep apnea syndrome (OSAS) patients. Although FIF25-75 increased with jaw opening in both groups,a similar tendency for airway volume was not observed.It is suggested that it is better to decrease unnecessary jaw opening to reduce discomfort for OSAS patients.
We investigated the status of use of oral appliance and following medical consultation (re-evaluation of treatment effect) for OSAS patient. 21 patients were currently using their OAs. Almost patients reported improved subjective symptoms. The most common complication was excessive salivation. The most common reason to quit was “no treatment effect”. Sixteen patients had not undergone re-evaluation after the therapy, and the most common reasons for this were “no treatment effect” and “no time for re-evaluation”. It was necessary to improve device setting and quality to obtain more treatment effects and patients acceptance.