Impact of prosthetic dentistry for oral masticatory dysfunction on pharyngeal swallowing function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Junichi  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10419715)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords嚥下 / 咀嚼 / 義歯 / 高齢者 / リハビリテーション / 補綴 / 有床義歯 / 食塊形成 / 内視鏡 / 造影
Research Abstract
Present study suggested the following results; evaluation of masticatory and swallowing function using videofluorography was established, and eating with a conscious effort differed bolus transport from the oral cavity to the pharynx and improved swallowing easiness. Full palatal coverage by a denture base declined masticatory function, but swallowing function could compensate declined bolus formation. Additionally, the number of masticatory strokes until swallowing increased significantly after seven days adaptation. As a result, duration of swallowing and swallowing easiness were recovered.
Furthermore, it was clarified that wearing complete dentures was important for the bolus formation and the bolus transport during eating, suggesting that oral rehabilitation recovered declined swallowing reserve and might improve pharyngeal residue and aspiration.