Effect of tooth loss on higher brain function in humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takuya  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50382635)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有床義歯学 / 神経科学 / 脳 / 老化 / fMRI / 無歯顎 / 脳機能活動 / fMRI / 無歯顎者 / 有歯顎者 / 全部床義歯 / 脳機能 / fMRI / 有歯顎 / 口腔機能障害
Research Abstract
Thus, the current study sought to clarify the effect of oral dysfunction on higher brain function in humans. In elderly individuals age 80 and over with 20 or more of their original teeth and edentulous elderly individuals, the effect of masticatory dysfunction resulting from tooth loss on brain function activities was studied using 3T-fMRI.
In all groups, brain activation was noted in the cerebral cortex and more specifically in the motor cortex (Brodmann area 4) and the supplementary motor cortex (Brodmann area 6) as well as in the cerebellum. In the dentulous group and denture-wearing group, brain activation was noted in sensory areas (Brodmann areas 1, 2, and 3) while it was not noted in the edentulous group. In the dentulous group and denture-wearing group, brain activation was noted in the basal ganglia, thalamus, and frontal lobe, i.e. sites of the brain involved in voluntary movement, but it was not noted in the edentulous group.