Analysis of initial occlusal contacts of implant prostheses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Tokiko  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90585788)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯科補綴学一般 / インプラント / 咬合荷重量 / 咬合接触面積 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
Mechanical factors such as occlusal gap, occlusal load and occlusal contact area are most important for long-term successful of implant treatment. Slight disharmony of occlusion in implant prostheses may cause many problems because those have not a periodontal membrane and nerve system as a stress breaker. However, regarding the optimum occlusal contacts of implant prostheses, there are still many unclear points. The purpose of this study was to investigate an evaluating method of occlusal gaps using a bite area measurement system (Bite Eye) in order to obtain high reproducibility and reliability. It was examined that it would be possible to assess occlusal contacts correctly by recordingvariations of changes in occlusal load according to clenching strength of implant prostheses. Although occlusal gap recorded by a black silicon in the early research program, there were recorded by a bite area measurement system (Bite Eye) which were newly developed. By using this, it can measure simpler and can ease a patient's burden. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effectiveness of a Bite Eye in this study, it was examined whether it would be possible to recordcorrectly the occlusal load and occlusal contact area from the weak clenching to the strong clenching by using together bite force measurement system (Occluzer) and bite area measurement system (Bite Eye) with Electromyograms. As a result, it was suggested that it was appropriat to record at the clenching level of 60 MVC or more strength by Occluzer, and at the clenching level of 20-60 MVC by Bite Eye prostheses restoring to the patients with an implant for a single intermediate missing posterior tooth. In the result occlusal gap of implant immediately after implant prostheses restoring were 90 μm. From now on, a long-term study is needed to determine the functional aspects and and to establish a guideline for adequate occlusion.