The effect of Oral Health Related Quality of Life in Patients Treated by Prosthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
TAKABA MASAYUKI  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30384192)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔関連QoL / Implant / アウトカム / 口腔関連Q o L / implant / dental implants / partial denture / treatment outcomes / quality of life
Research Abstract
When tooth falls out occurs, the function of food and conversation is impaired and QoL of patients is reduced significantly. Oral health related quality of life (OHRQoL) is is restored by prosthetic treatment for missing teeth. The aim of this intervention study was to compare and contrast the OHRQoL outcomes in patients who had implant treatments. OHRQoL was measured using the Oral Health Impact Profile-Japanese version. The averaged OHIP-J-49 summary score of before treatment (47.6) was significantly lower than those of after treatment (25.5) .The variation in the averaged OHIP-J-49 summary score was 22.1. It was about 1.5 times compared to variation due to partial denture treatment has been reported. In OHIP-J-49 summary score, implant treatment was more effect than partial denture treatment.