Antibacterial effect of anti-bacterial functional water on microbes attached to denture base acrylic resin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
RYU Masahiro  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20549985)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords義歯 / 微生物 / 口腔清掃 / リハビリテーション / 義歯洗浄剤 / 抗菌性機能水 / 口腔内微生物 / 義歯清掃 / 口腔微生物 / 義歯床用レジン
Research Abstract
The results of this study revealed that anti-bacterial functional water (Bioshot[〇!R]) has an antimicrobial effect on oral microbes such as Candida albicans,Streptococcus sanguinis and Streptococcus pneumoniae attached to denture base acrylic resin in vitro study. Additionally, it is also revealed that the anti-bacterial functional water has sterilization effect on oral microbes attached to the dentures as potent as a prevalent denture cleaner. These results suggest the possible availability of anti-bacterial functional water (Bioshot[〇!R]) for safe and potent denture cleaner.