Quantitative evaluation of oral function in acute and recovery phase of idiopathic facial palsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KAMO Hiroshi  日本大学, 歯学部, 研究員 (00525876)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords末梢性顔面神経麻痺 / 顔面神経 / 咀嚼 / 口腔衛生能 / 顔面神経麻痺
Research Abstract
Patients with peripheral facial palsy frequently complain of fluid leakage and food retention during meals. We investigated oral function during eating in adults with peripheral facial palsy.In Study 1, oral vestibular cleansing capability was assessed by measuring the amount of rice remaining in the oral vestibule after mastication. In Study 2, masticatory efficiency was evaluated by measuring glucose eluted from gummy jelly during chewing. Result : Oral vestibular cleansing capability at the first visit was significantly decreased by facial palsy but recovered as facial muscular function improved. There was a significant correlation between improvement in paralysis and decreased food retention. Oral vestibular cleansing capability was more significantly associated than masticatory efficiency with facial muscle function. Our data suggest that peripheral facial palsy impairs eating and worsens oral hygiene, which may result in oral disease.