Effect of X-ray irradiation on the dental polymeric materials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Yujin  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30460140)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯科用高分子材料 / 放射線 / 物性 / レジン / 劣化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effect of exposure dose by X-ray irradiation on the dental polymeric materials using the commercial product.The significance of this study was to able to show a standard to dentistry worker by academic conference how much exposure dose dental treatment could provide commercial dental polymeric materials to about the radiation exposure to dental polymer materials.