Development of denture base material with antibacterial / a self-cleaning function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Tomofumi  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80550821)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords義歯 / 抗菌 / セルフクリーニング / 光触媒 / 二酸化チタン / アクリルレジン / 口 腔ケア / 口腔ケア
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a self-cleaning denture from acrylic resin containing FAp-TiO2 that helps promote oral hygiene with the increasing demand for dentures in the aging society. We evaluated the properties of fluoridated apatite-coated titanium dioxide (FAp-TiO2)-containing acrylic resin treated with UVA irradiation by self-cleaning effects to test C. albicansadhesion assays, methylene blue (MB)-decomposition tests, and mechanical property tests. As a result, FAp-TiO2-containing acrylic resin demonstrated superior photocatalyst effects compared to the conventional TiO2, while maintaining its mechanical properties. In conclusion, FAp-TiO2-containing acrylic resin is a clinically suitable material that promotes proper denture hygiene.