Development of the antibacterial thermoplastic resin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
SHIMPO Hidemasa  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40514401)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有床義歯補綴学 / 抗菌性 / 熱可塑性樹脂
Research Abstract
This study was developed a new thermoplastic resin with the antibacterial. After added a 0.3-30.0% water-soluble silver ion into polyamide thermoplastic resin at a percent by weight, specimens were fabricated using multi injection-molded system. After, Candida albicans was perfomed aerobic culture at 37 degrees C using Sabouraud agar for 48 hours and, only except suspension bacteria, cultured it more for 32 hours. The residual probiotic quantity measured using fluorescence stain for 6-60 hours. These results indicated, depression effect of the bacteria was observedpolyamide thermoplastic resin with over 15.0 % of silver ion concentration 60 hours later.