Development of the clinical CAD/CAM of the removable prosthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yohei  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10410052)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsCAD/CAM / 国際情報研究 / 有床義歯 / 欠損修復 / バーチャルリアリティー / 義歯設計
Research Abstract
We could develop the 3D design software for prosthodontic dentistry. This software indicated the intraoral model of the patients on a computer in 3D and was able to show the design of dentures and the implant. We can use this software for treatment plan drafting of implant and fixed partial denture by synchronizing CT data.This software assists in communication with patients, dental technicians, and supports the development of dental students’knowledge.