Influence of the dental treatment on breain function activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
MOROKUMA Masakazu  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10514474)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯科補綴 / 脳機能 / 脳波 / 有床義歯 / 義歯 / 咀嚼
Research Abstract
In the present study, brain function activity before and after denture treatment was compared between two groups of subjects of which, one was characterized by the presence of pain and the other, by the absence of pain. Results from such comparison revealed that the removal of pain through denture treatment activates brain function activity. A positive correlation was found between the improved occlusal force attained via complete denture treatment and the activation of Da.
The present study was conducted to identify how changes in the vertical dimension of occlusion affect the sensory perception and activity of the brain in complete denture wearers using an electroencephalogram. Based on their original dentures, two duplicate dentures with different vertical dimension of occlusion (-3 mm and +5 mm) were fabricated. The results suggested that analysis of electroencephalographic data can provide estimates of changes in vertical dimension of occlusion.