A Consideration of Masticatory Performance and the Occlusion for theMaxillofacial Prosthetic Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMAE Shin  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10340150)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords咀嚼能力 / 咬合 / 顎義歯
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to assess the masticatory performanceof the maxillofacial patients with prostheses and to detect the contributing factors ofimproving their masticatory function. In the results suggested that occlusal support,occlusal contact points, remaining teeth, age, gender and interocclusal relation weredetected as the contributing factors for improving the masticatory function in this kindof patients with maxillofacial prostheses.