Study on the cerebral and systemic changes caused by chewing of the foods with different taste and odor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Yoko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60432457)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords咀嚼 / 味と香り / 脳血流 / ストレス / 情動 / 脳循環 / 体循環 / 自律神経活動
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined the changes in cerebral blood flow, systemic circulation, and autonomic nerve activity (heart rate and blood pressure variability analysis) during chewing of gum with various tastes and odors in order to investigate the effect of changes in taste and odor on these values. The result was that chewing of gum with taste and odor increased the cerebral blood flow most, suggesting that intake of foods with taste is important for activation of circulation system such as cerebral circulation. Furthermore, we measured the amount of secreted cortisol in saliva during chewing of gum in order to investigate the stress response to the chewing of gum with different tastes and odors. The results was that the gum with sweetness and lemon odor tasted best, and when chewing this gum, the amount of saliva secreted during chewing and the concentration of cortisol in saliva were higher than when chewing the other five gums. These results indicated that chewing of gum withtaste and odor, which was delicious for the subjects, causes more secretion of cortisol, an anti-stress hormone.