Characterization of aging change of mandibular bones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
TOKUTOMI Kentaro  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20508981)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯科補綴学一般 / 下顎骨 / 老化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to characterize physiological aging change of mandibles compared with systematic bones at biochemical levels. To analyze bone quality, we focused the quantity and property of typeIcollagen.To analyze the quantity and property of typeIcollagen, amino acid analysis on a high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) was performed. And to determine the collagen contents and the extent of Lys hydroxylation of collagen, bone samples made from femur and mandible of DDY mouse (6, 8, 10, 14months) were subjected to HPLC. The collagen content showed no significant difference between 4 time points on both femur and mandible. However, the collagen content of mandible showed higher values than femur at any time points. This finding might be one of the feature of the mandible. The extent of Lys hydroxylation of collagen did not show difference between two bones at any time points. These results indicated that physiological aging change of mandibles did not affect the collagen content and the extent of Lys hydroxylation of collagen. However there was no significant difference, mandible showed less Lys hydroxylation of collagen and higher collagen content than femur.