Development of cultured cell sheet and nano-coating scaffold for periodontal regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOJI Shinji  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (30431373)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯周組織再生 / 培養骨髄細胞シート / コラーゲンスキャホールド / 培養細胞シート / 骨再生 / 線維芽細胞増殖因子 / ナノコーティングスキャホールド
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was determine: (1) the novel method of cultured cell sheet using bone marrow cell from F344/Jcl rats' femur; (2) the effectiveness of the cultured bone marrow cell sheet, FGF-2 and collagen sponge scaffold on bone regeneration of rats' calvariae.
The results were as follows: (1) the multilayered osteoblast-like cell sheet was produced by this novel method. The proper culture term made this cell sheet more rigid; (2) the complex of cultured bone marrow cell sheet, FGF-2 and collagen sponge scaffold made large amount of new bone on rats' calvariae.