| Project/Area Number |
23792268
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | レジン / 生体活性材料 / 硬組織誘導 / 4-META/MMA-TBBレジン |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this study was to develop a resin that induces hard tissue formation that remains in direct contact with the surface of the resin. We prepared4-META/MMA-TBB resin containing 0%~80% calcium carbonate and evaluated its mechanical properties and Ca2+ depletion from the surface. Consequently, Ca2+ depletion increased and the mechanical properties became inferior with an increase in the concentration of calcium carbonate. We then transplanted the new resin in experimental animals and histomorphologically evaluated the hard tissue formation. Direct contact and interdigitation were observed between the resin and newly-formed hard tissue as the concentration of calcium carbonate increased. Based on these results, 4-META/MMA-TBB resin containing 60% calcium carbonate was the most appropriate, judging from the mechanical properties and induction of new hard tissue formation.