Biomechanical analyses and preventing stress shielding of titaniumalloy's implant with a low Young's modulus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Naru  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 助教 (60585355)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords低弾性インプラント / ストレスシールディング / 表面改質 / RFマグネトロンスパッタリング / メカニカルストレス / インプラント / 低弾性
Research Abstract
Ti29Nb13Ta4.6Zr alloy (TNTZ) has excellent advantages as a biomaterial, such as low Young's modulus and cytotoxicity, and the absence of allergens. However, it is unclear whether TNTZ can achieve sufficient osseointegration to be used as a dental implant. The advantageous effect of surface modification of TNTZ implants by radiofrequency (RF) magnetron sputtering is also unclear. I investigated the biomechanical behaviors of TNTZ implants in vivo, using cylindrical implants of four types: pure Ti, TNTZ, and pure Ti and TNTZ coated with calcium phosphate (CaP). The implants were inserted in rat femurs, and the femurs were subjected to biomechanical analyses after various time intervals. The results suggest that TNTZ implants can achieve osseointegration similar to that of pure Ti, and that surface modification with CaP by RF magnetron sputtering improves osseointegration.