Stabilization of HAp film by powder jet deposition and translational research about application to new dental treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AKATSUKA Ryo  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (10586514)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体材料学 / パウダージェットデポジション / ハイドロキシアパタイト / インターフェイス / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Research Abstract
This study aimed to create a thick hydroxyapatite (HA) film on the surface of a human tooth via a powder jet deposition (PJD) device for dental handpieces, and to examine the microstructural and mechanical properties of the HA film. The HA particles in the deposited film were densely packed, and the three-dimensional microstructure and the rough surface of the HA film were unchanged after thermal cycling. There were also no significant differences in the hardness and the bonding strength between the HA film before and after thermal cycling.