The development of a serum-free medium utilizing the interaction between growth factors and biomaterials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KURABAYASHI Kumiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任臨床医 (40586757)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords無血清培地 / 軟骨細胞 / 成長因子 / ヒアルロン酸 / 生体材料 / 軟骨無血清培地 / 耳介軟骨細胞
Research Abstract
To promote clinical application of cartilage tissue engineering, we should establish a serum-free chondrocyte growth medium. We examined the combinations of growth factors and the methods to enhance their effects by making use of the interaction with biomaterials. From various growth factors that are contained within the serum, we made the cocktail of FGF-2 , insulin, EGF, PDGF and TGF-b, Moreover, we used the biomaterials including albumin and hyaluronan as the carrier of those factors. By direct mixing of those factors with biomaterials before the administration to the medium, the medium containing those mixture showed the chondrocyte growth of approximately a 25-fold increase by day 10.
Due to the optimal usage of biomaterials, this serum-free medium will realize a constant harvest of chondrocytes and could contribute to the safety and quality in regenerative medicine.